Logo
LEGAL
IJGC™ PRIVACY POLICY

The text below refers to all companies and websites affiliated directly or indirectly with IJGC™ International Jewellery & Gems Certifiers. Hereinafter called "IJGC™".

GENERAL

IJGC™ (hereinafter "IJGC™", "we", "us" and "our") respects the privacy of all its customers and all users of its website and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

IJGC™ PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

1) if necessary for the conclusion and/or execution of agreements with you or to take certain measures or take action at your request for the conclusion of such agreements; or
2) if you have given your consent (e.g. by your acceptance of this privacy policy (hereinafter "Privacy Policy"); or
3) if necessary for the defense of IJGC™'s legitimate interests (for example, for direct marketing, defense against liability claims, legal action) or a third party, unless your interests or data protection rights outweigh the interests of IJGC™; or
4) if this is a legal obligation.

From the moment you agree with this Privacy Policy, you give IJGC™ the free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to process your personal data and you expressly agree with the way in which these are processed as determined in this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy policy of third parties, nor of websites or applications that would be referred to on our website via (even permitted) hyperlinks.
IJGC™ reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will announce these changes on our website where you can find the most recent version.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS WHICH PERSONAL DATA?

IJGC™ uses the collected personal data to provide its customers with the following services:
1) if you give an assignment, we need your name, e-mail address, delivery address and payment details to execute your order and to keep you informed of the progress;
2) to make the the collaboration between IJGC™ and yourself as pleasant as possible, we store with your consent your personal information and the details regarding your order and the use of our services.
This allows us to personalise our websites and inform you about the development of our websites and about special offers and promotions.

If you give an assignment to or place an order with IJGC™, we store your personal data on a secure server if desired. You can enter a username and password as well as your name and address, telephone number, e-mail address, delivery and payment details, so that you do not have to re-enter them every time you place your order.
If you no longer appreciate this, you can unsubscribe by sending an e-mail to info@ijgc-worldwide.com.

The processing of your personal data, whether or not on or via the website, is not the subject of automated individual decision making or profiling.

IJGC™ will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary to provide its services, unless special legal provisions apply to its storage and/or processing.

Information about the use of our site and the feedback we receive from our visitors help us to further develop and improve our site. If you decide to write a review, you can choose whether to add your name or other personal information. We are curious about the opinions of our visitors, but reserve the right not to publish contributions that do not comply with our site conditions.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND THIRD PARTIES

IJGC™ will not sell your personal information to third parties and will only make it available to third parties that are involved in processing your order.
For the rest, the personal data you share with us will not be passed on to third parties unless we have obtained your permission or if we would be legally obliged to do so.
Our employees and third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data in accordance with applicable regulations.

COOKIES

IJGC™ may also process anonymous or aggregated data, such as browser type or IP address, the date and time you visit our websites, the location from which you visit our websites, which subpages of our websites you visit, the operating system that you use or the domain name of the website from where you came to our websites, or through which you leave them. This enables us to permanently optimise our websites for the users.
During a visit to our websites, a small amount of data - also known as a 'cookie' - can be placed on the hard disk of your device. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer. IJGC™ uses cookies to recognise you on a subsequent visit. Cookies enable us to gather information about the use of our services and to improve and adapt these to the wishes of our visitors. Our cookies provide information regarding personal identification and are only used to better tailor our website to the needs of the returning visitor.
You can set your browser so that you do not receive cookies while shopping at IJGC™.

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the applicable regulations regarding the processing of personal data, you have a legal right to inspect and correct your personal data. Provided proof of your identity (copy of your identity card or passport) is submitted to you, you can obtain a written overview of your personal data that we have at our disposal via a written, dated and signed request to IJGC™:

IJGC™ International Jewellery & Gems Certifiers
Vestingstraat 16b
2018 Antwerpen
België
+32 3 500 90 13
info@ijgc-worldwide.com

If necessary, you can also ask for these personal details to be corrected if they are incorrect, incomplete or not pertinent. You may also request its removal, unless the processing and/or storage of your personal data is necessary:

1) for exercising the right to freedom of expression and information; and
2) for fulfilling a legal obligation of IJGC™.

If you are concerned about our compliance with our legal obligations regarding the protection of your personal data and your privacy, please contact us at info@ijgc-worldwide.com .
We undertake to handle all your messages and/or complaints within a reasonable period of time (in principle within one month) and to keep you informed of this.
If you are of the opinion that we have not given an appropriate response to your complaint, you have the right to denounce this to the Belgian Data Protection Authority. More information on how you can do this can be found on their website (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

IJGC™ undertakes to take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data and to minimise the chance of improper access or loss of your personal data.

IJGC™ also keeps a register of its processing activities in which the (categories of) processing of your personal data is described.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy of IJGC™, you can contact us.
Our customer service will help you if you need information about your data or if you want to change it.